?

Log in

L'écriture [entries|friends|calendar]
Jamie Marie

[ website | Myspace. ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[05 Jul 2007|02:12pm]
Well, after four long years of having this journal I finally made a new one. I will be writing in my new one much much more, but I thought hey I had this livejournal from freshman year till the end of highschool so why not make another one for the next phase in my life? So add me. http://thejamiemarie.livejournal.com if you were on this friends already I will add you back.
( Ça va? )

[15 Dec 2006|07:51pm]
[ mood | confused ]

I am gonna be un-lazy now I suppose. Here are some winter formal pictures!

Shake shake shake!Collapse )

This weekend is Nicole's b-day party. yay!

( 2 Oui, Ça va! ) ( Ça va? )

[10 Dec 2006|08:40pm]
[ mood | tired ]

Formal was so much fun. Too much to put into a livejournal entry. I love my friends, dancing, running around barefoot, playing in the rain in our nice dresses, dennys at 1 in the morning, and many other things.

buuut all the pictures are on Nicole's camera so I will have plenty of pictures whenever she decides to upload them.

And yesterday was Nicole's birthday too! She's 18 now! So she was contributing to the delinquency of a minor last night when she had me out past midnight haha :-)

( Ça va? )

[28 Nov 2006|08:56pm]
[ mood | cold ]

I need to make a Christmas list. All I have so far is gas cards haha. That will be nice,but I should ask for something with more substance I guess. Hmpf.

I love how cold it's getting. I have about 9283490238 scarves,but never get a chance to wear any of them because as wonderful as San Diego is, it never get's cold/rainy enough for my likeing.

I am cracking into the list of 1001 books to read before I die. Right now I am reading Lord of the Flies. It is taking me forever to get through. It's not a bad book,but it's just hard for me to get into and to keep me interested.

I just thought of something people could get me for Christmas, a dictionary. I am the WORST speller in the entire world. I could use a pocket dictionary especially next year for college.

I am taking Art History in school right now. It's incredibly interesting,but testing on it is going to be a major pain in the ass with all the dates/time periods/names/genres I have to memorize. Blah.

( Ça va? )

[22 Nov 2006|08:38pm]
I leave for Yuma tomorrow. I will be back Saturday.

I beg of you, please call me. I will be EXTREMLEY bored and would like the company. The end.
( 4 Oui, Ça va! ) ( Ça va? )

[21 Nov 2006|12:31am]
I think that the human life is in part fueled by the pursuit of love. We want love from our families, from our friends, from out pets, from our significant others. Sometimes I lose faith and think this is all just a waste of time. That even if you find the love you are looking for it will never be enough. That we will want more. We will want more of this wonderful feeling and we will never be fufilled.

Or maybe I should just stop being so cynical for 17.
( Ça va? )

[19 Nov 2006|09:06pm]
[ mood | jubilant ]

There are some places, moments, periods of time, people, experiences etc. that just make you think "Life is deffinatly worth living, even with the bad." Today I went to Julian with my dad. The weather was gorgeous and I bought some wonderful fresh bread from Dudleys bakery as well as a few postcards.
MmmmmmmmmmCollapse )

Yesterday I went with nicole to buy our winter formal dresses. I didn't buy the kind of dress I normally buy. Nicole and her mommy talked me into getting a dress that I never thought would be me,but I love it. Nicole's dress is beautiful as well! It's the prettiest blueish color.

Dress and purseCollapse )

Ummm I don't feel like posting anything else so that's it ha.

( 2 Oui, Ça va! ) ( Ça va? )

[05 Nov 2006|09:13pm]
[ mood | productive ]

I love shopping. The term "retail therapy" really is true. I also love shopping at thrift stores because then I get to skip having buyers remorse. :-)

Hairspray is coming to the civic theater in June. I can't even describe how excited I am! Nicole and I are deffiantly going. I think we are gonna go ahead and see Alter Boys in like March as well. So excited!

Annie get your gun is Friday. Thing # 89349837 I'm excited about haha.Time to use a new word...how about ecstatic? That's better.

So I ended up seeing Running With Scissors. I read the book about 6 months ago. I know a lot of people don't like this movie because they dropped a lot of details that were in the book,but I thought it was a great movie. Anette Benning was exactly what I pictured the mother to be like. I am dissapointed that they didn't keep all the amusing details in,but that would have made the movie drag a little and also confused some of the audience.

Ok, I am too distracted by looking at books online so I am off.

( Ça va? )

[31 Oct 2006|03:17pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]

Happy Halloween everyone! My last Halloween as a kid. :-( I better enjoy it then.

( 2 Oui, Ça va! ) ( Ça va? )

[28 Oct 2006|05:09pm]
[ mood | chipper ]

Wow I never write in here. I refuse to neglect my livejournal because of myspace. Neither will get favortism.

I am making Halloween cookies tomorrow. Yeah, I'm pretty excited. Let's see quick up date, I have been hanging out with Nicole and Christie alot of the time as well as other people. Life is niiiiiice. I have an unhealthy obsession with Highschool Musical as of right now. I don't care if it's supposed to appeal to like 12 year olds, the songs are catchy! and I just love it in general.

In one month and two days I can drive people legally, so I won't be freaking out everytime I drive someone. It doesn't seem like almost a year since I got my license. Time flys.

I saw the Grudge 2 and The Prestige, and now I want to see Running with Scissors because I read the book and it kept me laughing and "wtf"-ing all the way through.

I bought the most adorable babydoll dress ever. It was the first time I bought something in less then 15 minutes of being in a store. I think I set a personal record there.

Ok, I don't feel like writing anymore.

( 2 Oui, Ça va! ) ( Ça va? )

[30 Sep 2006|10:56am]
It's my birthday! yay!
( Ça va? )

guess what? [23 Sep 2006|08:53pm]
[ mood | crazy ]

It's my birthday in exactly a week! yay!!!

( Ça va? )

[12 Sep 2006|10:24pm]
Bah, I miss Danielle. I hate only getting to see her a couple times a year. I guess it's better then none and we do talk on the phone/computer/through mail regularly,but stillllllllll it would be so awesome and we would be 10x closer (if thats possible) if she lived here still. Blah.

Anyways it's almost my birthday! September 30th yayayay! Woooo 17! Ok, I think thats enough excitment haha.

Hm whats new....uhhhhhhh the usual? Hanging out with my friends, icky school. oh yeah I joined a gym. Can you believe it? Me? at a gym? I actually like it though. I feel really good and energized after working out. It's great. I might just stick with it even after I finish all my p.e credits. Hmmm Sunday night Nicole and I are going to see the musical Sweet Charity staring Molly Ringwald. Excited? I think so!

I still need a job. but I'm too busy having fun to get a job haha. Also too lazy,but whatever. I don't feel like writing anymore and I wanna go watch Queer as Folk anyways. Night!
( 2 Oui, Ça va! ) ( Ça va? )

[30 Aug 2006|09:10pm]
[ mood | lazy ]

This is the longest I have ever gone without a boyfriend since my very first boyfriend. (It's been 4 months, I usually only last 3). I must say I feel....rejuvenated. Guys have liked me and hit on me etc. in the past few months,but I am being much pickier. I guess I no longer feel like I need to have a boyfriend to feel good that I can be single and feel amazing so I don't go out with the first guy that shows interest in me. I am so happy with my life. My friends are my top priority right now and my life right now is just fantastic, if I were to describe in one word.

I will be 17 in exactly a month. September 30th. I am so excited. I remember when I was 11 I thought it would feel like a century before I hit 17 and I could *gasp* see a rated R movie all by myself haha. But time has just flown by. My next birthday after this I will officially be an adult. It's pretty surreal. So I am gonna try to have the best time in my last year of being a "kid" still.

Now I am off to start that essay I have been procrastinating on and that is due tomorrow. Goodnight.

( 4 Oui, Ça va! ) ( Ça va? )

[28 Aug 2006|08:20pm]
[ mood | content ]

Yep.Realized I am way to cynical for my own good. Whenever someone writes or says something that's supposed to be incredibly deep or meaningful my first thought is usually "oh shut up" This is perhaps why I have a small amount of friends. They understand my cynical ways and basically laugh it off. I am also easily annoyed. That is not a good combinated.Ah, well we can't change our personality now can we?

In other news I went back to school.Well Phoenix program. It still sucks and makes me have a lot of work,but I have an appointment incredibly close to Christie's so we get to see eachother and I come over to her house after our appointments and hang out with her and play with her son. He is incredibly adorable and his smile is unforgettable. He has also recently taken a likeing to sucking on my finger. If he wasn't a baby that would be kind of weird,but he is so it's cute.

The job search has been unsuccesful,but the spending of money while out running around looking for job has been VERY successful. I think this is counterproductive,but I can't help it.

and I'm off.

( Ça va? )

[09 Aug 2006|11:58am]
[ mood | dorky ]

Wow, I really need to learn to update this thing more often. I haven't even been writing in my real journal. Shame on me.

Nicole and I bought tickets to see Sweet Charity on September 17th!!!YAY! And Molly Ringwald is playing the lead. This shall be the best musical EVER!

I am in quite the love/hate relationship with summer right now. I love it because it means lots of swimming, going to the beach, getting a tan, not doing school work, free time with friends. But I hate it because it also means HOTNESSSSSSSS and also I don't have much of tan. Thanks summer. What a bitch she can be.

Sooooo my 17th birthday is in a month and 22 days yay! Rated R movies here I come! and...well that's it. I guess 17 won't be as great as I thought it would be. Sheesh 17 sounds old to me. I know it's not,but it seems like just when I get used to being an age, it goes and changes on me! 17...wow haha.

Errrr I guess that's all. Time to get ready to swim at Sarah's house!

P.S Everyone should see the movie Pecker. John Waters directed it and it's so funny, I love it.

( Ça va? )

[30 Jul 2006|08:24pm]
[ mood | bouncy ]

Yay summer is fun, except for that one day that it was like 112 degrees or whatever. What the hell was that about? psh. And people never believe me when I talk about global warming.

This week/weekend was pride week so ofcourse I went to the parade. First of all humidity sucks,but I am strong so I survived haha. I took some pictures...well..not some, more like 50,but I couldn't help it! I tend to get carried away a lot.

Danielle is in town! I already hung out with her once which resulted in seeing alot of people I haven't seen in forever and alot of akwardness mixed with some flasbacks of ninth grade.Weirdest thing. I get to see her again tomorrow,but then she's is gonna be leaving to go back to tennesse :-(. I love seeing her,but I always miss her more after she leaves. It's horrible,but I love her and I am glad I get to see her like twice a year.

PrideCollapse )

*ahem* yeah, like I said, I took alot.

( 4 Oui, Ça va! ) ( Ça va? )

[17 Jul 2006|11:11pm]
[ mood | tired ]

I didn't want to update,but because of the most adorable baby boy in the world I shall. Saturday I got to see Christie's son for the very first time.

awww!Collapse )

( 4 Oui, Ça va! ) ( Ça va? )

[12 Jul 2006|07:19pm]
I have heard some people say that from the age of 16 through your college years are the years you take to figure you and your life out. I never believed that, until today.
( 1 Oui, Ça va! ) ( Ça va? )

busy busy busy [26 Jun 2006|07:36pm]
[ mood | enthralled ]

Been too busy to keep up with livejournal,but you know how it is. I make it up by posting a crapload of pictures. :-) I am in summer school...it pretty much sucks. Seeing my friends alot,which certianly does not suck. Sarah is in Europe,but I got two postcards from her already woo woo! Nicole leaves for indiana on July 2nd,but Sarah gets back from europe on july 3rd so it's pretty perfect timing.

Pictures explain partly what I've been doing. Just add in a lot of swimming, shopping, hanging out at peoples houses, movies etc and you have what I've been up to lately. :-)

pictures galore!Collapse )

( 4 Oui, Ça va! ) ( Ça va? )

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]